Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21
  1. #1

    Default Can I carry in RI with MA LTC?

    While I'm googling I figured I'd open a thread too

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    North Shore
    Posts
    749

    Default

    Nope.

  3. #3

    Default

    You can if you are in a vehicle and doing so without intent to detail or delay yourself with Rhode Island.
    Check out the USPSA Northeast Section at www.uspsa-ne.org, and the USPSA nationals site at www.uspsa.org

  4. #4
    NES Member slap shot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Scenic South Coast...
    Posts
    8,270

    Default

    So it's 100 a ok to drive through RI concealed if your starting point and destination are in MA? Could be your home or a different destination in MA?

    Quote Originally Posted by Rob Boudrie View Post
    You can if you are in a vehicle and doing so without intent to detail or delay yourself with Rhode Island.

  5. #5

    Default

    Does RI offer out of state permit for someone with existing LTC in another state?
    what about ammo?

  6. #6
    NES Member slap shot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Scenic South Coast...
    Posts
    8,270

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Olympus Racing View Post
    Does RI offer out of state permit for someone with existing LTC in another state?
    what about ammo?
    yes but it's nothing like getting a NH non resident for example. You can find the horror stories on NES and also the RI gun owners forum. RIFOL

    First step is finding a town that will actually take your app. Lol

    ammo is no issue

  7. #7
    NES Member BearClaw500's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Belchertown, MA
    Posts
    634

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Olympus Racing View Post
    While I'm googling I figured I'd open a thread too
    posting this response took longer that it did to find this http://www.handgunlaw.us/states/rhodeisland.pdf

  8. #8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BearClaw500 View Post
    posting this response took longer that it did to find this http://www.handgunlaw.us/states/rhodeisland.pdf
    Is my MA training valid in RI or do I need to do the same training there?

  9. #9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Olympus Racing View Post
    While I'm googling I figured I'd open a thread too
    Yeah if you want an RI leo to laugh at you and then arrest you. (unless transiting under the peacable journey law).

    -Mike

  10. #10
    NES Member BearClaw500's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Belchertown, MA
    Posts
    634

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Olympus Racing View Post
    Is my MA training valid in RI or do I need to do the same training there?
    § 11-47-16 Certification of qualification. – The range officer of the Rhode Island state police, the range officerof any city or town police department maintaining a regular and continuing firearms training program, a pistolinstructor certified by the National Rifle Association and/or the United States Revolver Association, and otherqualified persons as the attorney general may designate are authorized to certify the qualification required by §§11-47-15 and 11-47-15.1. The certification required by §§ 11-47-15 and 11-47-15.1 and § 11-47-15.3 shall beaccomplished on a form to be prescribed by the attorney general.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •