Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 37

Thread: CT Carry Law

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Central CT
    Posts
    31

    Default CT Carry Law

    Here is a question that I wish I could post a poll to...

    In CT, if you have a valid permit to carry pistols and revolvers, does the permit require the handgun to be concealed? This could be a mindbender to some.

    I tried to search this question, but was unsuccessful. Good luck!
    Last edited by govenatorx; 01-17-2008 at 09:06 PM.

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Central CT
    Posts
    31

    Default

    No takers? This one will affect you all. Give it a shot! Unless you all know the answer already, and then the question was useless......

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    344

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by govenatorx View Post
    Here is a question that I wish I could post a poll to...

    In CT, if you have a valid permit to carry pistols and revolvers, does the permit require the handgun to be concealed? This could be a mindbender to some.

    I tried to search this question, but was unsuccessful. Good luck!
    Yes absolutely 100% concealed carry in CT.There is no open carry in CT.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Connecticut River Valley
    Posts
    86

    Default CT Carry Info

    I can not take credit for compiling this info, but I will pass it along, I found it to be a good read.



    In the state of Connecticut you are required to carry your handgun concealed. In addition, you are required to have a concealed carry permit (see the 'Permits' page for information about permits). Some things to keep in mind about carrying ...

    - If you are carrying your handgun lawfully (meaning you have a legal permit to carry a concealed pistol or revolver and that weapon is registered and owned by you) and someone sees it, its' silhouette, or if someone finds out you are carrying it (IE, should you tell someone who tells someone else etc...) you can be charged with the following offenses: 53a-181, Breach of Peace in the 2nd Degree (you have recklessly created a risk of annoyance or alarm and you have created a hazardous condition); 53a-64, Reckless Endangerment in the 2nd Degree (it can be considered recklessly engaging in conduct which creates a risk of injury).

    - Anything you do, has just become whatever it was but now has the stigma of "with a deadly weapon". This means that if you get into a fight, instead of assault, you now have assault with a deadly weapon (Sections 53a-59 through 53a-61 deal with the various levels of assault.) In addition, you can have Section 53a-216, Criminal Use of Firearm or Electronic Defense Weapon levied against you. This basically says if in the commission of a felony you use either of the above, you can be charged with this.

    - If you're going to the bar, it's best not to carry. If you are caught drinking and in possession of a firearm, that's against the law (Section 53a-206d, Carrying a Firearm While Under the Influence of Intoxicating Liquor or Drug.) In most cases, it will likely be assumed by a responding police officer that you have in fact been drinking, and will probably cause more hassle than it is worth.

    - When bringing your gun out for a drive (IE, you have it in your car for transfer to a range etc...), Section 29-38, Weapons in Vehicles states if you don't have you pistol permit, or other appropriate license, and you have a weapon in your vehicle, you and anyone else in your vehicle can be charged with having possession of that weapon. In addition, Section 53-205, Shotguns, Rifles, and Muzzleloaders in Vehicles and Snowmobiles deals with those specific weapons and states when transporting those firearms, you must do so with them unloaded (unless you're a police officer, military, security, etc...).

    Below are some other laws which deal with carrying, but mainly apply to those without permits:
    Section 29-35, Carrying of Pistol or Revolver without Permit Prohibited, self explanatory.
    Section 29-206, Carrying of Dangerous Weapons Prohibited, specified 'other deadly instrument' which could be considered a gun.

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Connecticut has its own way of handling what's legal and what's not. Technically there is no requirement for concealed carry as a CT Permit is a State Permit to Carry Pistols and Revolvers.

    Now here is were Connecticut Law gets tricky. Connecticut is not a shall issue state but a may issue state, with the requirement that an eligible person for a permit also be deemed a suitable person. Suitable is defined any way local law enforcement wants to define it.

    Thus although there is no law on the books requiring concealed carry, if you are cited for Breach of Peace, or Reckless Endangerment than you will be considered not a suitable person. So it is concealed by practice not mandate. If you don't get it (understand it) you won't have it.

    IANAL

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    59

    Default

    although there is no writen law in CT, when you take your permit class they all tell you to keep it concealed. I thought it was the law,
    but when trying to look up gun laws in CT, all the gun laws are so gray, and can be understood in many ways. Everyone I know who has there permit conceals there handguns.

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Although Connecticut calls itself "The Constitution State" a carry permit is not a right it is a privilege bestowed by local law enforcement and the state.

    The law in Connecticut is not grey, it is rather specific about it. One must be a suitable person.

    Concealed carry is not the law, it is the practice. Nothing grey about that. It "Connecticut administrative policy" is the law, thus one must read between the lines.

    Between the lines, a Connecticut permit is a Concealed Carry Permit Only. There is no law anywhere that states that, because it is written between the lines. Also, between the lines it says, "Concealed Means Concealed." Nothing grey about that. I read that clearly between the lines.

    The Constitution clearly states that our Rights come from God.

    In Connecticut our privileges come from government. I am not challenging it or arguing with it, it just is. Connecticut law enforcement feels this is what works and thus this is what is practiced.

    Reminds one of the case in DC, where the Constitution says one thing and the law says another.


    It is kind of like the speeding limit sign that says, Speed Limit 55mph, reading between the lines says the flow of traffic can be from 40 to about 72mph. Now they reserve the right to stop you at any speed above 55mph but probably won't until you reach a speed that is not in line with the flow of traffic. That is the law between the lines. Try doing just 55mph and you won't get anywhere timely and you will probably cause an accident. Law vs Practice. IANAL just a citizen.
    Last edited by peace; 01-28-2008 at 06:45 PM.

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    8

    Default

    http://www.cga.ct.gov/2007/rpt/2007-R-0369.htm


    RESTRICTIONS ON CARRYING AND TRANSPORTING FIREARMS

    In Public Buildings

    The law, with minor exceptions, bars people from carrying firearms in any building (1) where either House of the General Assembly is located; (2) in which the office of any legislator or legislative officer, employee, or committee is located; or (3) where a legislative committee is holding a meeting. The law exempts police officers, military personnel on official duty, and veterans serving as honor guards (CGS § 2-1e(c)).

    Interference with the legislative process is a class D felony.

    In Public

    The permit to carry handguns allows people to carry them openly or concealed, but mature judgment, says the Board of Firearm Permit Examiners, dictates that (1) “every effort should be made to ensure that no gun is exposed to view or carried in any manner that would tend to alarm people who see it. . . [and] (2) no handgun should be carried unless carrying the gun at the time and place involved is prudent and proper in the circumstances. ”

    For example, according to the board, handguns should not be carried:

    1. into a bar or other place where alcohol is being consumed;

    2. in any situation involving stress such as an argument;

    3. after consuming alcohol or any other than those legally prescribed; or

    4. in any building, residential or commercial, whose owner prohibits handguns (http: //www. ct. gov/bfpe/cwp/view. asp?a=1252&q=254186).

  9. #9

    Default

    For example, according to the board, handguns should not be carried:

    1. into a bar or other place where alcohol is being consumed;

    2. in any situation involving stress such as an argument;

    3. after consuming alcohol or any other than those legally prescribed; or

    4. in any building, residential or commercial, whose owner prohibits handguns (http: //www. ct. gov/bfpe/cwp/view. asp?a=1252&q=254186).
    Uh, isn't ANY situation requiring the defensive use of a CC gun going to be "involving stress"? Way to go there, CT.

  10. #10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by USMC109 View Post
    Yes absolutely 100% concealed carry in CT.There is no open carry in CT.
    WRONG again! You can open carry in your house and on any property you own. Same for a business if you own it. As stated, open carry is legal because it's not prohibited and I've seen it done in rural areas, especially NW CT. These people were "out and about", too. Probably farmers or farm workers as there are a lot of farms up in NW CT.

    Now, would I open carry? Nope, definitely not where I live. Not going to risk losing my permit and a $600+ gun.

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •