Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 45
  1. #31
    NES Member JuergenG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    3,660 miles East of Beantown
    Posts
    6,596

    Default

    Nope, he's got several originals
    "I know what you're thinking. Did he fire six shots or only five?
    Well, to tell you the truth, in all this excitement, I've kinda lost track myself....
    you've got to ask yourself one question: Do I feel lucky? Well, do ya punk?"

  2. #32
    NES Member 40 caliber's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Southern NH - Live free or die state!
    Posts
    1,749

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PATRON View Post
    You have to understand, we are talking Americans from the 1940s, They had pride in thier work and there was a very high quality control.The overall stamping is to small for A F H.Each company that made the bayonets had a certain flaming bomb. The one on your bayonet is all wrong,take a good look at the flames that is not worn it is the way it was stamped.So you have a fake or a very rare stamped bayonet. I am glad you are not taking this the wrong way, I just know a few people that are sitting on what they thought where rare JAP. NCO swords and found they where just Chinese copies.
    Patron, Each to his own opinion. Unless you tell me you collect bayonets and have for a number of years, i am with Martin08 on this one. you would need the tinfoil hat award to really believe someone would go to these lengths in this village. I have the bayo in my hands. the patina, the rust, the look the smell of age. I believe it is real and frankly it does not matter anyway. i don't collect bayonets. i am sure someone in this thread would give me twice what i paid for it right now.. I understand fakes and if someone had tried to sell me a $200 bayonet at a gunshow that is one thing. This village wasn't selling military collectables anywhere else (or anywhere in china for that matter that i have seen)

    IF you look on Gunbroker you will see squared off areas around the stamp that you or jason referred to as grinding. I think i also saw similar flames, but hey they could be fakes too.

    As far as high quality worksman ship, have you ever heard of the 1955 double struck penny? Sometimes stuff happens. And in a war effort some details are not important. Why do so many M1 garands not have matching parts? The US government saw no value in it when they did a rebuid. They just threw the parts in the bin and refurbished. IF your turning out bayonets 24X7, do you really think they are going to melt them down because the stamp broke? or would they possibly just get a new stamp from a sister manufacturer? who knows? You do have me curious enough that i will bring it to the concord gun show next week. if i see someone that seems to know something I will ask. Not because i believe it to be a fake, but to understand the stampings a little more.

    http://www.coinsite.com/content/faq/1955dd.asp


    http://www.coinsite.com/content/faq/1955dd.asp
    I love Milsurps!

  3. #33
    Son of Kalashnikov Boris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Back from Motherland
    Posts
    7,957

    Default

    40cal, dude, I don't think that it's about money because it's a cool story either way. I'm kind of with Patron on this:

    There are many Chinese knock-off that just don't make any friggin sense and there is an entire website on funny Engrish;


    there is no limit on making fakes, valuable or not. If someone could sell it somewhere, Chinese would make it.

    The other thing is, they are probably not made in the village but could have been brought, traded from somewhere else, ... if it's indeed a fake.

    I'd really love to get to the bottom of this story, I don't care fake or not, money whatever, I just want to know what's the deal. At this point, I think that it may be fake. It would be very cool to look at the marks themselves with a microscope and do more research to see if any similar marked bayos have surfaced.

  4. #34
    Moderator jasons's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Melrose, MA
    Posts
    13,172

    Default

    To be clear I'm not saying it's fake, just that it doesn't quite look like others that I've seen. Like I said I'm no expert.

  5. #35
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Scotchtown NY
    Posts
    4,255

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JuergenG View Post
    Nope, he's got several originals
    Really? I hear he brags alot too

  6. #36
    NES Member JuergenG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    3,660 miles East of Beantown
    Posts
    6,596

    Default

    Umm, just saying the truth
    "I know what you're thinking. Did he fire six shots or only five?
    Well, to tell you the truth, in all this excitement, I've kinda lost track myself....
    you've got to ask yourself one question: Do I feel lucky? Well, do ya punk?"

  7. #37
    NES Member martin08's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Western Maine
    Posts
    1,634

    Default

    And I'm glad that no one has taken my opinion the wrong way, and it is just an opinion based mostly on the entire design of the bayonet.

    A very clear pic of the stamp might go a long way, here, much like the examples that are posted. But take a look at the three AFH bayonets in the pictures. All have different bomb flames. Flat bottomed U's and rounded U's. Skewed 4, and straight 4. Tall S, and squat S.....

    It will be interesting to hear from the experts, though.

  8. #38
    NES Member Billsail's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    North of Boston
    Posts
    5,810

    Default

    I bought a Chinese fake at 1/3 the going rate. Not a bayonet...I won't say what it was, but it had me fooled. I was sure it was legit when I purchased it, and embarrassed later, when I found out it was a copy. It was a learning experience. The Chinese are very skilled in the art of forgery, and sometimes will fool the experts. And they will copy ANYTHING!

    I have no idea if your bayonet is the real deal, or not, but considering what you paid, you still got a bargain.
    Bill,


    Goal Member

    NRA Member

    Proudly shooting firearms since 1956
    (as a young lad, at summer camp...)

  9. #39

    Default

    For $35 it was worth the risk. I just passed on a UHF 1943 16 inch with canvas bayonet for $150 because I thought it might be a fake. I am still not sure at this point. But at $150, even if real was a good price, was just too much money to take a chance. I studied up on it and went back to take a better look ready to buy it if it checked out and it was gone. So I will never know for sure. But at $35, what the heck.... if it is a fake it is worth $35.

  10. #40

    Default

    Now before I get jumped on, 40 caliber real or fake it is a nice looking bayonet with a very interesting story and you did not pay much for it. This is not an attack on you, I just wanted to know if the bayonet was real or not.This info could help other collectors know what to look for.I showed the pictures to a few experts and right off they told me that the markings where not real A F H. The next thing they told me, which I found interesting was that the 10 inch bayonet was not made until 1943, before then the longer bayonets where cut down, so the blood grove would be to the end of the blade.

Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •